Home/Countries/Ghana/Population in Largest City (% of urban)

Ghana—Population in Largest City (% of urban)

Category: Urban DevelopmentSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #115 of 153Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
19.5%
2025
YoY Change
+0.6%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#115
of 153 countries
Maximum
19.5%
2025
Minimum
15.8%
2011
CAGR
+0.0%
26 years
Last
19.5%
Previous
19.4%
Highest
19.5%
Lowest
15.8%
Unit
% of urban population
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Ghana's population in largest city (% of urban) was 19.5% in 2025, ranking #115 out of 153 countries. This represents a +0.6% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 19.5% (2025) and the lowest was 15.8% (2011). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Ghana — Population in Largest City (% of urban): 19.5350030530195 % of urban population for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202519.5%+0.6%
202419.4%+0.7%
202319.3%+0.9%
202219.1%+1.1%
202118.9%+1.4%
202018.7%+1.5%
201918.4%+1.6%
201818.1%+2.3%
201717.7%+2.1%
201617.3%+2.0%
201517.0%+1.9%
201416.7%+1.9%
201316.4%+1.8%
201216.1%+1.7%
201115.8%-0.8%
201015.9%-1.5%
200916.2%-1.7%
200816.5%-1.7%
200716.8%-1.8%
200617.1%-1.9%
200517.4%-2.0%
200417.8%-2.0%
200318.1%-2.1%
200218.5%-2.2%
200118.9%-2.1%
200019.3%

Top Countries — Population in Largest City (% of urban)

#CountryValueYear
1Singapore100.0%2025
2Macao SAR, China100.0%2025
3Hong Kong SAR, China100.0%2025
4Eritrea92.5%2025
5Puerto Rico (US)81.0%2025
6Trinidad and Tobago74.0%2025
7Paraguay73.5%2025
8Djibouti71.3%2025
9Kuwait70.0%2025
10Panama67.9%2025
View all 153 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Population in largest city is the percentage of a country's urban population living in that country's largest metropolitan area.

Methodology

Original contributors: World Urbanization Prospects 2018, United Nations (UN), uri: https://population.un.org/wup/, publisher: UN Population Division, date published: 2018

Unit

% of urban population

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)View original source →