Home/Countries/Ghana/Agricultural Land (%)

Ghana—Agricultural Land (%)

Category: AgricultureSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #49 of 211Series years: 2000–2023
Latest Value
55.4%
2023
YoY Change
+0.0%
2022 → 2023
Global Rank
#49
of 211 countries
Maximum
57.4%
2002
Minimum
52.2%
2004
CAGR
-0.1%
24 years
Last
55.4%
Previous
55.4%
Highest
57.4%
Lowest
52.2%
Unit
% of land area
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Ghana's agricultural land (%) was 55.4% in 2023, ranking #49 out of 211 countries. This represents a +0.0% change from 2022. Over the past 24 years, the highest recorded value was 57.4% (2002) and the lowest was 52.2% (2004). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Ghana — Agricultural Land (%): 55.3897676381008 % of land area for reference year 2024. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202355.4%+0.0%
202255.4%+0.0%
202155.4%-0.0%
202055.4%+1.0%
201954.8%+2.2%
201853.7%+1.1%
201753.1%-2.2%
201654.3%-0.5%
201554.6%+0.3%
201454.4%-0.7%
201354.8%+0.9%
201254.3%+0.3%
201154.1%-0.7%
201054.5%+0.7%
200954.1%+2.5%
200852.8%-3.7%
200754.8%+3.6%
200652.9%-0.6%
200553.3%+2.1%
200452.2%-5.7%
200355.3%-3.5%
200257.4%+1.2%
200156.7%+1.0%
200056.1%

Top Countries — Agricultural Land (%)

#CountryValueYear
1Tuvalu100.0%2024
2Lesotho92.9%2024
3Uruguay87.4%2024
4Turkmenistan84.3%2024
5Côte d'Ivoire83.9%2024
6Saudi Arabia81.7%2024
7Uganda80.3%2024
8South Africa79.4%2024
9Kazakhstan79.2%2024
10Comoros78.9%2024
View all 211 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Agricultural land refers to the share of land area that is arable, under permanent crops, and under permanent pastures. Arable land includes land defined by the FAO as land under temporary crops (double-cropped areas are counted once), temporary meadows for mowing or for pasture, land under market or kitchen gardens, and land temporarily fallow. Land abandoned as a result of shifting cultivation is excluded. Land under permanent crops is land cultivated with crops that occupy the land for long periods and need not be replanted after each harvest, such as cocoa, coffee, and rubber. This category includes land under flowering shrubs, fruit trees, nut trees, and vines, but excludes land under trees grown for wood or timber. Permanent pasture is land used for five or more years for forage, including natural and cultivated crops.

Methodology

Data compiled by FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), publisher: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).

Unit

% of land area

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2023View original source →