Home/Countries/Central African Republic/GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %)

Central African Republic—GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %)

Category: EconomySource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #140 of 209Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
2.3%
2025
YoY Change
-61.2%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#140
of 209 countries
Maximum
11.9%
2014
Minimum
-4.4%
2004
CAGR
-5.0%
26 years
Last
2.3%
Previous
6.0%
Highest
11.9%
Lowest
-4.4%
Unit
annual %
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Central African Republic's GDP deflator inflation (annual %) was 2.3% in 2025, ranking #140 out of 209 countries. This represents a -61.2% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 11.9% (2014) and the lowest was -4.4% (2004). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Central African Republic — GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %): 2.34211646516978 annual % for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
20252.3%-61.2%
20246.0%+68.9%
20233.6%-40.6%
20226.0%+88.9%
20213.2%+60.7%
20202.0%-14.8%
20192.3%+290.2%
2018-1.2%-119.0%
20176.4%+116.2%
20163.0%+10.0%
20152.7%-77.2%
201411.9%+378.1%
20132.5%-59.8%
20126.2%+54.2%
20114.0%-4.8%
20104.2%+491.8%
20090.7%-89.9%
20087.1%+285.0%
20071.8%-44.9%
20063.3%-20.4%
20054.2%+194.3%
2004-4.4%-432.2%
20031.3%+156.3%
2002-2.4%-656.9%
20010.4%-95.0%
20008.5%

Top Countries — GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %)

#CountryValueYear
1Venezuela, RB227.1%2025
2Syrian Arab Republic107.4%2022
3Zimbabwe83.1%2025
4Sudan65.9%2025
5Lebanon45.2%2024
6Argentina39.1%2025
7Turkiye36.4%2025
8Haiti34.4%2025
9Cuba32.2%2024
10Malawi30.4%2025
View all 209 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Inflation as measured by the annual growth rate of the GDP implicit deflator shows the rate of price change in the economy as a whole. The GDP implicit deflator is the ratio of GDP in current local currency to GDP in constant local currency.

Methodology

Original contributors: Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs); National Accounts data files, Central Banks; Staff estimates, World Bank (WB)

Unit

annual %

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2025View original source →