Home/Countries/Central African Republic/Imports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

Central African Republic—Imports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

Category: TradeSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #121 of 184Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
33.6%
2025
YoY Change
+6.8%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#121
of 184 countries
Maximum
39.9%
2017
Minimum
18.0%
2003
CAGR
+1.1%
26 years
Last
33.6%
Previous
31.4%
Highest
39.9%
Lowest
18.0%
Unit
% of GDP
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Central African Republic's imports (% of GDP) was 33.6% in 2025, ranking #121 out of 184 countries. This represents a +6.8% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 39.9% (2017) and the lowest was 18.0% (2003). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Central African Republic — Imports of Goods & Services (% of GDP): 33.5619408733475 % of GDP for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202533.6%+6.8%
202431.4%+8.2%
202329.0%-11.8%
202232.9%+6.5%
202130.9%-9.9%
202034.3%+0.1%
201934.3%+1.8%
201833.7%-15.5%
201739.9%+11.7%
201635.7%-1.0%
201536.1%-0.9%
201436.4%+55.5%
201323.4%+8.9%
201221.5%+0.8%
201121.3%-6.4%
201022.8%+5.3%
200921.7%-7.6%
200823.4%-0.1%
200723.5%+6.3%
200622.1%+1.7%
200521.7%+12.8%
200419.2%+7.0%
200318.0%-10.7%
200220.1%-10.8%
200122.6%-10.7%
200025.3%

Top Countries — Imports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

#CountryValueYear
1Hong Kong196.9%2025
2Luxembourg159.4%2025
3San Marino155.0%2023
4Singapore142.5%2025
5U.S. Virgin Islands108.3%2022
6Lesotho104.5%2025
7Nauru103.7%2025
8Malta99.9%2025
9Ireland99.9%2025
10Somalia98.8%2025
View all 184 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Imports of goods includes change in the economic ownership of goods from non-residents to residents of the compiling economy, irrespective of physical movement of goods across national borders. Imports of services includes services provided by non-residents to residents. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.

Methodology

Data compiled by Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks; National Accounts data files, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD); Staff estimates, World Bank (WB).

Unit

% of GDP

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2025View original source →