Home/Countries/Central African Republic/Exports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

Central African Republic—Exports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

Category: TradeSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #149 of 185Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
19.3%
2025
YoY Change
+28.9%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#149
of 185 countries
Maximum
20.4%
2000
Minimum
9.8%
2009
CAGR
-0.2%
26 years
Last
19.3%
Previous
15.0%
Highest
20.4%
Lowest
9.8%
Unit
% of GDP
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Central African Republic's exports of goods & services (% of GDP) was 19.3% in 2025, ranking #149 out of 185 countries. This represents a +28.9% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 20.4% (2000) and the lowest was 9.8% (2009). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Central African Republic — Exports of Goods & Services (% of GDP): 19.3448050350028 % of GDP for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202519.3%+28.9%
202415.0%+3.9%
202314.4%+17.4%
202212.3%-7.0%
202113.2%-12.8%
202015.2%-3.7%
201915.8%-1.2%
201815.9%-7.6%
201717.3%+16.4%
201614.8%-13.2%
201517.1%+2.3%
201416.7%+11.4%
201315.0%+29.6%
201211.6%-12.0%
201113.1%+12.9%
201011.6%+18.1%
20099.8%-10.6%
200811.0%-22.0%
200714.1%-1.4%
200614.3%+7.1%
200513.4%-4.5%
200414.0%-23.2%
200318.2%+14.2%
200216.0%-7.0%
200117.2%-15.8%
200020.4%

Top Countries — Exports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

#CountryValueYear
1Hong Kong SAR, China199.8%2025
2Luxembourg190.5%2025
3San Marino186.0%2023
4Singapore177.9%2025
5Ireland140.1%2025
6Malta119.1%2025
7Djibouti110.5%2025
8United Arab Emirates106.8%2023
9Viet Nam98.2%2025
10Cyprus97.6%2025
View all 185 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Exports of goods includes changes in the economic ownership of goods from residents of the compiling economy to non-residents, irrespective of physical movement of goods across national borders. Exports of services includes services provided by residents to non-residents. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.

Methodology

Original contributors: Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs); National Accounts data files, Central Banks; Staff estimates, World Bank (WB)

Unit

% of GDP

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)View original source →