Home/Countries/Central African Republic/Population in Largest City (% of urban)

Central African Republic—Population in Largest City (% of urban)

Category: Urban DevelopmentSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #36 of 153Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
41.4%
2025
YoY Change
-1.3%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#36
of 153 countries
Maximum
43.1%
2015
Minimum
39.3%
2008
CAGR
+0.1%
26 years
Last
41.4%
Previous
41.9%
Highest
43.1%
Lowest
39.3%
Unit
% of urban population
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Central African Republic's population in largest city (% of urban) was 41.4% in 2025, ranking #36 out of 153 countries. This represents a -1.3% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 43.1% (2015) and the lowest was 39.3% (2008). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Central African Republic — Population in Largest City (% of urban): 41.3683099761271 % of urban population for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202541.4%-1.3%
202441.9%-1.5%
202342.6%+0.6%
202242.3%+1.8%
202141.6%-0.6%
202041.8%-0.7%
201942.1%-0.4%
201842.3%-0.8%
201742.6%-0.6%
201642.8%-0.6%
201543.1%+1.1%
201442.6%+1.8%
201341.9%+0.8%
201241.6%+0.6%
201141.3%+0.1%
201041.3%+2.6%
200940.3%+2.5%
200839.3%-0.3%
200739.4%-0.0%
200639.4%-0.1%
200539.5%-0.3%
200439.6%-0.2%
200339.7%-0.4%
200239.9%-0.2%
200139.9%-0.2%
200040.0%

Top Countries — Population in Largest City (% of urban)

#CountryValueYear
1Singapore100.0%2025
2Macao SAR, China100.0%2025
3Hong Kong SAR, China100.0%2025
4Eritrea92.5%2025
5Puerto Rico (US)81.0%2025
6Trinidad and Tobago74.0%2025
7Paraguay73.5%2025
8Djibouti71.3%2025
9Kuwait70.0%2025
10Panama67.9%2025
View all 153 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Population in largest city is the percentage of a country's urban population living in that country's largest metropolitan area.

Methodology

Original contributors: World Urbanization Prospects 2018, United Nations (UN), uri: https://population.un.org/wup/, publisher: UN Population Division, date published: 2018

Unit

% of urban population

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)View original source →