Home/Countries/Belarus/Forest Rents (% of GDP)

Belarus—Forest Rents (% of GDP)

Category: EconomySource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #54 of 209Series years: 2000–2021
Latest Value
1.01%
2021
YoY Change
-12.0%
2020 → 2021
Global Rank
#54
of 209 countries
Maximum
1.15%
2020
Minimum
0.37%
2008
CAGR
+1.6%
22 years
Last
1.01%
Previous
1.15%
Highest
1.15%
Lowest
0.37%
Unit
% of GDP
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Belarus's forest rents (% of GDP) was 1.01% in 2021, ranking #54 out of 209 countries. This represents a -12.0% change from 2020. Over the past 22 years, the highest recorded value was 1.15% (2020) and the lowest was 0.37% (2008). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Belarus — Forest Rents (% of GDP): 1.00983526941144 % of GDP for reference year 2021. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
20211.01%-12.0%
20201.15%+14.5%
20191.00%-12.3%
20181.14%+10.0%
20171.04%+23.5%
20160.84%+18.8%
20150.71%+24.2%
20140.57%-0.2%
20130.57%-12.0%
20120.65%+45.0%
20110.45%+7.2%
20100.42%+9.4%
20090.38%+3.1%
20080.37%-15.2%
20070.44%+0.8%
20060.43%-7.2%
20050.47%-20.0%
20040.58%-0.0%
20030.58%+0.7%
20020.58%-18.2%
20010.71%-1.0%
20000.72%

Top Countries — Forest Rents (% of GDP)

#CountryValueYear
1Solomon Islands18.40%2021
2Liberia16.48%2021
3Burundi13.96%2021
4Somalia, Fed. Rep.11.24%2021
5Guinea-Bissau10.43%2021
6Central African Republic9.49%2021
7Congo, Dem. Rep.9.36%2021
8Sierra Leone8.82%2021
9Uganda7.48%2021
10Mozambique7.34%2021
View all 209 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Forest rents are roundwood harvest times the product of regional prices and a regional rental rate.

Methodology

Data compiled by The Changing Wealth of Nations, World Bank (WB), uri: https://www.worldbank.org/en/publication/changing-wealth-of-nations/data, note: World Bank staff estimates based on sources and methods described in the World Bank's The Changing Wealth of Nations., publisher: World Bank (WB); Staff estimates, World Bank (WB), note: World Bank staff estimates based on sources and methods described in the World Bank's The Changing Wealth of Nations..

Unit

% of GDP

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2021View original source →