Home/Countries/Belarus/Imports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

Belarus—Imports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

Category: TradeSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #60 of 185Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
57.0%
2025
YoY Change
-12.4%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#60
of 185 countries
Maximum
79.5%
2011
Minimum
55.7%
2014
CAGR
-1.0%
26 years
Last
57.0%
Previous
65.1%
Highest
79.5%
Lowest
55.7%
Unit
% of GDP
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Belarus's imports (% of GDP) was 57.0% in 2025, ranking #60 out of 185 countries. This represents a -12.4% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 79.5% (2011) and the lowest was 55.7% (2014). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Belarus — Imports of Goods & Services (% of GDP): 57.0270473925912 % of GDP for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202557.0%-12.4%
202465.1%-0.7%
202365.6%+15.1%
202257.0%-12.6%
202165.2%+12.5%
202057.9%-11.9%
201965.8%-4.6%
201868.9%+3.5%
201766.6%+6.2%
201662.7%+8.3%
201557.9%+3.9%
201455.7%-9.4%
201361.5%-17.3%
201274.3%-6.5%
201179.5%+23.2%
201064.5%+8.0%
200959.8%-13.0%
200868.7%+2.2%
200767.2%+4.6%
200664.2%+8.7%
200559.1%-20.4%
200474.3%+7.6%
200369.0%+2.4%
200267.4%-4.2%
200170.3%-2.9%
200072.4%

Top Countries — Imports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

#CountryValueYear
1Hong Kong SAR, China196.9%2025
2Luxembourg159.4%2025
3San Marino155.0%2023
4Singapore142.5%2025
5Virgin Islands (U.S.)108.3%2022
6Lesotho104.5%2025
7Naoero103.7%2025
8Malta99.9%2025
9Ireland99.9%2025
10Somalia, Fed. Rep.98.8%2025
View all 185 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Imports of goods includes change in the economic ownership of goods from non-residents to residents of the compiling economy, irrespective of physical movement of goods across national borders. Imports of services includes services provided by non-residents to residents. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.

Methodology

Data compiled by Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks; National Accounts data files, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD); Staff estimates, World Bank (WB).

Unit

% of GDP

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2025View original source →