Home/Countries/Belarus/Exports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

Belarus—Exports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

Category: TradeSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #44 of 185Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
55.1%
2025
YoY Change
-12.8%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#44
of 185 countries
Maximum
78.8%
2012
Minimum
48.9%
2009
CAGR
-0.9%
26 years
Last
55.1%
Previous
63.2%
Highest
78.8%
Lowest
48.9%
Unit
% of GDP
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Belarus's exports of goods & services (% of GDP) was 55.1% in 2025, ranking #44 out of 185 countries. This represents a -12.8% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 78.8% (2012) and the lowest was 48.9% (2009). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Belarus — Exports of Goods & Services (% of GDP): 55.0805784287869 % of GDP for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202555.1%-12.8%
202463.2%-4.3%
202366.0%+4.7%
202263.1%-11.0%
202170.8%+16.1%
202061.0%-6.3%
201965.1%-7.6%
201870.5%+5.5%
201766.8%+6.8%
201662.5%+7.8%
201558.0%+5.6%
201454.9%-5.8%
201358.3%-26.0%
201278.8%+0.4%
201178.5%+52.7%
201051.4%+5.1%
200948.9%-19.8%
200860.9%-0.0%
200760.9%+1.5%
200660.1%+0.4%
200559.8%-11.9%
200467.9%+4.2%
200365.2%+2.4%
200263.6%-4.7%
200166.7%-3.6%
200069.2%

Top Countries — Exports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

#CountryValueYear
1Hong Kong SAR, China199.8%2025
2Luxembourg190.5%2025
3San Marino186.0%2023
4Singapore177.9%2025
5Ireland140.1%2025
6Malta119.1%2025
7Djibouti110.5%2025
8United Arab Emirates106.8%2023
9Viet Nam98.2%2025
10Cyprus97.6%2025
View all 185 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Exports of goods includes changes in the economic ownership of goods from residents of the compiling economy to non-residents, irrespective of physical movement of goods across national borders. Exports of services includes services provided by residents to non-residents. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.

Methodology

Original contributors: Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs); National Accounts data files, Central Banks; Staff estimates, World Bank (WB)

Unit

% of GDP

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)View original source →