Home/Countries/Belarus/Population in Agglomerations >1M (% of total)

Belarus—Population in Agglomerations >1M (% of total)

Category: Urban DevelopmentSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #60 of 121Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
22.8%
2025
YoY Change
+0.8%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#60
of 121 countries
Maximum
22.8%
2025
Minimum
17.0%
2000
CAGR
+1.2%
26 years
Last
22.8%
Previous
22.6%
Highest
22.8%
Lowest
17.0%
Unit
% of total population
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Belarus's population in agglomerations >1M (% of total) was 22.8% in 2025, ranking #60 out of 121 countries. This represents a +0.8% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 22.8% (2025) and the lowest was 17.0% (2000). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Belarus — Population in Agglomerations >1M (% of total): 22.7926045711469 % of total population for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202522.8%+0.8%
202422.6%+0.9%
202322.4%+1.0%
202222.2%+1.3%
202121.9%+1.4%
202021.6%+1.0%
201921.4%+0.8%
201821.2%+1.2%
201721.0%+1.1%
201620.7%+0.9%
201520.6%+0.9%
201420.4%+1.0%
201320.2%+1.0%
201220.0%+1.2%
201119.7%+1.2%
201019.5%+1.2%
200919.3%+1.0%
200819.1%+1.1%
200718.9%+1.3%
200618.6%+1.5%
200518.4%+1.5%
200418.1%+1.5%
200317.8%+1.6%
200217.5%+1.5%
200117.3%+1.4%
200017.0%

Top Countries — Population in Agglomerations >1M (% of total)

#CountryValueYear
1Singapore100.0%2025
2Hong Kong SAR, China100.0%2025
3Puerto Rico (US)76.4%2025
4Kuwait70.0%2025
5Japan65.6%2025
6Congo, Rep.65.3%2025
7Australia60.7%2025
8United Arab Emirates57.5%2025
9Israel57.0%2025
10Uruguay52.8%2025
View all 121 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Population in urban agglomerations of more than one million is the percentage of a country's population living in metropolitan areas that in 2018 had a population of more than one million people.

Methodology

Data compiled by World Urbanization Prospects 2018, United Nations (UN), uri: https://population.un.org/wup/, publisher: UN Population Division, date published: 2018.

Unit

% of total population

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2025View original source →