Home/Countries/Belarus/Population in Largest City (% of urban)

Belarus—Population in Largest City (% of urban)

Category: Urban DevelopmentSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #80 of 153Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
28.7%
2025
YoY Change
+0.4%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#80
of 153 countries
Maximum
28.7%
2025
Minimum
24.4%
2000
CAGR
+0.7%
26 years
Last
28.7%
Previous
28.6%
Highest
28.7%
Lowest
24.4%
Unit
% of urban population
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Belarus's population in largest city (% of urban) was 28.7% in 2025, ranking #80 out of 153 countries. This represents a +0.4% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 28.7% (2025) and the lowest was 24.4% (2000). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Belarus — Population in Largest City (% of urban): 28.6718951508341 % of urban population for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202528.7%+0.4%
202428.6%+0.4%
202328.4%+0.5%
202228.3%+0.8%
202128.1%+0.9%
202027.8%+0.6%
201927.6%+0.5%
201827.5%+1.0%
201727.2%+0.9%
201627.0%+0.6%
201526.8%+0.5%
201426.7%+0.4%
201326.6%+0.5%
201226.5%+0.5%
201126.3%+0.6%
201026.2%+0.7%
200926.0%+0.2%
200825.9%+0.5%
200725.8%+0.6%
200625.7%+0.7%
200525.5%+1.2%
200425.2%+0.9%
200325.0%+1.0%
200224.7%+0.7%
200124.6%+0.8%
200024.4%

Top Countries — Population in Largest City (% of urban)

#CountryValueYear
1Singapore100.0%2025
2Macao SAR, China100.0%2025
3Hong Kong SAR, China100.0%2025
4Eritrea92.5%2025
5Puerto Rico (US)81.0%2025
6Trinidad and Tobago74.0%2025
7Paraguay73.5%2025
8Djibouti71.3%2025
9Kuwait70.0%2025
10Panama67.9%2025
View all 153 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Population in largest city is the percentage of a country's urban population living in that country's largest metropolitan area.

Methodology

Original contributors: World Urbanization Prospects 2018, United Nations (UN), uri: https://population.un.org/wup/, publisher: UN Population Division, date published: 2018

Unit

% of urban population

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)View original source →