Home/Countries/Belarus/Stocks Traded, Total Value (% of GDP)

Belarus—Stocks Traded, Total Value (% of GDP)

Category: FinanceSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #74 of 78Series years: 2014–2025
Latest Value
0.0%
2025
YoY Change
-34.0%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#74
of 78 countries
Maximum
0.0%
2017
Minimum
0.0%
2023
CAGR
-7.5%
12 years
Last
0.0%
Previous
0.0%
Highest
0.0%
Lowest
0.0%
Unit
% of GDP
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Belarus's stocks traded, total value (% of GDP) was 0.0% in 2025, ranking #74 out of 78 countries. This represents a -34.0% change from 2024. Over the past 12 years, the highest recorded value was 0.0% (2017) and the lowest was 0.0% (2023). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Belarus — Stocks Traded, Total Value (% of GDP): 0.0135550079120217 % of GDP for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
20250.0%-34.0%
20240.0%+236.0%
20230.0%-40.9%
20220.0%-14.6%
20210.0%+22.9%
20200.0%-57.6%
20190.0%-1.7%
20180.0%-41.1%
20170.0%+4.3%
20160.0%+157.6%
20150.0%-53.0%
20140.0%

Top Countries — Stocks Traded, Total Value (% of GDP)

#CountryValueYear
1Hong Kong SAR, China1372.4%2025
2China303.7%2025
3Japan187.9%2025
4United States180.3%2025
5Korea, Rep.176.3%2025
6Canada126.0%2025
7Switzerland85.6%2025
8India72.7%2025
9South Africa66.5%2025
10Australia61.2%2025
View all 78 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

The value of shares traded is the total number of shares traded, both domestic and foreign, multiplied by their respective matching prices. Figures are single counted (only one side of the transaction is considered). Companies admitted to listing and admitted to trading are included in the data. Data are end of year values.

Methodology

Original contributors: World Federation of Exchanges database, World Federation of Exchanges (WFE)

Unit

% of GDP

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2014–2025View original source →