Home/Countries/Somalia, Fed. Rep./GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %)

Somalia, Fed. Rep.—GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %)

Category: EconomySource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #22 of 209Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
12.9%
2025
YoY Change
+52.8%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#22
of 209 countries
Maximum
16.1%
2005
Minimum
-15.3%
2010
CAGR
-0.5%
26 years
Last
12.9%
Previous
8.4%
Highest
16.1%
Lowest
-15.3%
Unit
annual %
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Somalia, Fed. Rep.'s GDP deflator inflation (annual %) was 12.9% in 2025, ranking #22 out of 209 countries. This represents a +52.8% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 16.1% (2005) and the lowest was -15.3% (2010). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Somalia, Fed. Rep. — GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %): 12.8840047835683 annual % for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202512.9%+52.8%
20248.4%+86.9%
20234.5%-43.2%
20227.9%+7.4%
20217.4%+37.9%
20205.4%-55.0%
201911.9%+139.4%
20185.0%+756.5%
20170.6%-85.8%
20164.1%-41.4%
20157.0%-21.8%
20148.9%+185.2%
2013-10.5%-281.4%
20125.8%+299.8%
2011-2.9%+81.2%
2010-15.3%-745.9%
20092.4%+15.4%
20082.1%-41.4%
20073.5%+151.2%
2006-6.9%-142.8%
200516.1%+136.4%
20046.8%+8.2%
20036.3%-18.7%
20027.7%-6.3%
20018.2%-43.6%
200014.6%

Top Countries — GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %)

#CountryValueYear
1Venezuela, RB227.1%2025
2Syrian Arab Republic107.4%2022
3Zimbabwe83.1%2025
4Sudan65.9%2025
5Lebanon45.2%2024
6Argentina39.1%2025
7Turkiye36.4%2025
8Haiti34.4%2025
9Cuba32.2%2024
10Malawi30.4%2025
View all 209 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Inflation as measured by the annual growth rate of the GDP implicit deflator shows the rate of price change in the economy as a whole. The GDP implicit deflator is the ratio of GDP in current local currency to GDP in constant local currency.

Methodology

Original contributors: Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs); National Accounts data files, Central Banks; Staff estimates, World Bank (WB)

Unit

annual %

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2025View original source →