Home/Countries/Somalia, Fed. Rep./Exports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

Somalia, Fed. Rep.—Exports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

Category: TradeSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #118 of 185Series years: 2012–2025
Latest Value
29.2%
2025
YoY Change
-6.3%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#118
of 185 countries
Maximum
31.2%
2024
Minimum
13.0%
2017
CAGR
+3.1%
14 years
Last
29.2%
Previous
31.2%
Highest
31.2%
Lowest
13.0%
Unit
% of GDP
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Somalia, Fed. Rep.'s exports of goods & services (% of GDP) was 29.2% in 2025, ranking #118 out of 185 countries. This represents a -6.3% change from 2024. Over the past 14 years, the highest recorded value was 31.2% (2024) and the lowest was 13.0% (2017). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Somalia, Fed. Rep. — Exports of Goods & Services (% of GDP): 29.2484917491797 % of GDP for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202529.2%-6.3%
202431.2%+42.3%
202321.9%+24.1%
202217.7%+9.4%
202116.2%+18.3%
202013.7%+4.5%
201913.1%-8.1%
201814.2%+8.9%
201713.0%-19.1%
201616.1%-4.4%
201516.9%-12.0%
201419.2%+2.9%
201318.6%-4.8%
201219.6%

Top Countries — Exports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

#CountryValueYear
1Hong Kong SAR, China199.8%2025
2Luxembourg190.5%2025
3San Marino186.0%2023
4Singapore177.9%2025
5Ireland140.1%2025
6Malta119.1%2025
7Djibouti110.5%2025
8United Arab Emirates106.8%2023
9Viet Nam98.2%2025
10Cyprus97.6%2025
View all 185 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Exports of goods includes changes in the economic ownership of goods from residents of the compiling economy to non-residents, irrespective of physical movement of goods across national borders. Exports of services includes services provided by residents to non-residents. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.

Methodology

Original contributors: Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs); National Accounts data files, Central Banks; Staff estimates, World Bank (WB)

Unit

% of GDP

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)View original source →