Home/Countries/Somalia, Fed. Rep./Population in Agglomerations >1M (% of total)

Somalia, Fed. Rep.—Population in Agglomerations >1M (% of total)

Category: Urban DevelopmentSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #93 of 121Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
14.5%
2025
YoY Change
+1.0%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#93
of 121 countries
Maximum
14.5%
2025
Minimum
9.7%
2007
CAGR
+0.3%
26 years
Last
14.5%
Previous
14.3%
Highest
14.5%
Lowest
9.7%
Unit
% of total population
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Somalia, Fed. Rep.'s population in agglomerations >1M (% of total) was 14.5% in 2025, ranking #93 out of 121 countries. This represents a +1.0% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 14.5% (2025) and the lowest was 9.7% (2007). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Somalia, Fed. Rep. — Population in Agglomerations >1M (% of total): 14.4820951323749 % of total population for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202514.5%+1.0%
202414.3%+0.9%
202314.2%+1.4%
202214.0%+1.5%
202113.8%+0.9%
202013.7%+0.8%
201913.6%+0.9%
201813.5%+1.6%
201713.3%+1.3%
201613.1%+1.3%
201512.9%+1.7%
201412.7%+1.6%
201312.5%+2.0%
201212.3%+4.4%
201111.7%+6.4%
201011.0%+4.5%
200910.6%+4.5%
200810.1%+4.0%
20079.7%-27.5%
200613.4%+0.8%
200513.3%+0.4%
200413.2%+0.2%
200313.2%+0.2%
200213.2%+0.1%
200113.2%-3.0%
200013.6%

Top Countries — Population in Agglomerations >1M (% of total)

#CountryValueYear
1Singapore100.0%2025
2Hong Kong SAR, China100.0%2025
3Puerto Rico (US)76.4%2025
4Kuwait70.0%2025
5Japan65.6%2025
6Congo, Rep.65.3%2025
7Australia60.7%2025
8United Arab Emirates57.5%2025
9Israel57.0%2025
10Uruguay52.8%2025
View all 121 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Population in urban agglomerations of more than one million is the percentage of a country's population living in metropolitan areas that in 2018 had a population of more than one million people.

Methodology

Data compiled by World Urbanization Prospects 2018, United Nations (UN), uri: https://population.un.org/wup/, publisher: UN Population Division, date published: 2018.

Unit

% of total population

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2025View original source →